Warning: assert(): Assertion failed in /home/imejpark/public_html/ipops/wp-content/themes/cleanstart/functions.php on line 1

Warning: assert(): Assertion failed in /home/imejpark/public_html/ipops/wp-content/themes/cleanstart/includes/theme-constants.php on line 1

Warning: assert(): Assertion failed in /home/imejpark/public_html/ipops/wp-content/themes/cleanstart/includes/theme-options.php on line 1

Warning: assert(): Assertion failed in /home/imejpark/public_html/ipops/wp-content/themes/cleanstart/includes/theme-functions.php on line 1

Warning: assert(): Assertion failed in /home/imejpark/public_html/ipops/wp-content/themes/cleanstart/includes/theme-html.php on line 1
Personal Data Protection Act | Imej Parking Sdn Bhd | Parking Consultancy and Management

Personal Data Protection Act

Personal Data Protection Act

Notice To Imej Parking Group of Companies Customers/Patrons In Relation To The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”)

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010
COLLECTION, RECORDING, STORAGE & RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Dear Valued Customers/Patrons,

In view of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 implemented to safeguard the usage of Personal Information as defined therein, Imej Parking Group of Companies assures you that at all material times, Imej Parking Group of Companies is in compliance of all the terms, conditions, undertakings and requirements as stipulated and reflected in the PDPA 2010 accordingly. In addition, Imej Parking Group of Companies shall at all material times ensure that the sharing or dissemination of any personal information shall be in strict adherence to and in accordance to circumstances as permitted by the PDPA 2010.

Any visit to, and/or use of www.imejparking.com.my (hereinafter to be called as the website) and IPOPS (Imej Parking Online Payment System) involves the collection and processing of personal data. In compliance with relevant legal provisions, Imej Parking Group of Companies has established a clear and precise policy for the protection of personal data.

Imej Parking Group of Companies has also implemented safety measures to avoid any loss, abuse or destruction of personal data that belongs to users of the website and IPOPS which has been disclosed to Imej Parking Group of Companies. The processing of personal data collected by Imej Parking Group of Companies through the use of the website and IPOPS falls under the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Any collection of personal data, especially as a result of any registration is done with your explicit consent to such collection and processing by Imej Parking Group of Companies of the disclosed data.
This data protection policy is without prejudice to Imej Parking Group of Companies rights and obligations to users of the website and IPOPS as set out in any contract, or in any statute, or under any legal or regulatory provision or requirement.

Purpose

Meeting any legal or regulatory agencies/authorities (inclusive of government) requirement, user or customer relationship procedures and also for our internal record keeping.

Personal data

Following your visit to the website and IPOPS or by way of submission of any forms and documents in relation to the services rendered byImej Parking Group of Companies, we will store the following data:

  • your domain (automatically detected);
  • your email address, (if you have communicated it to Imej Parking Group of Companies by e.g. sending messages or questions via the website;
  • or if you have registered for IPOPS;
  • any personal information disclosed by you to Imej Parking Group of Companies on a voluntary basis in response to a survey, by registering to use the website and IPOPS or by way of submission of any forms and documents in relation to the services rendered byImej Parking Group of Companies; and details of the information, and/or the pages that you consulted.
Usage

Your personal data will be used by Imej Parking Group of Companies to:

  • enhance the content of the website; inform you of the updates of the website
  • contact you for marketing or advertisement purposes;
  • and perform information and promotion operations.

Imej Parking Group of Companies reserves its right to use your personal data for purposes other than those listed in these general terms and conditions. In such case, prior to the use of your data, Imej Parking Group of Companies will contact you to inform you of the changes and modifications to its policy. You will be entitled to refuse to agree to the use of your personal data by Imej Parking Group of Companies for such modified purposes by notifying Imej Parking Group of Companies at the contact particulars provided at the end of this notice.

Disclosure and Transfer of personal data

Imej Parking Group of Companies may communicate your personal data to its officers or subsidiaries for the purpose of offering you products in which you might be interested. You agree that Imej Parking Group of Companies is entitled to transfer your data to persons (including public or private companies) in direct relation to Imej Parking Group of Companies to achieve the purposes described above. This may well include government or statutory agencies, our appointed service providers, our auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyer or professional advisors,our business partners, any related company or subsidiary of Imej Parking Sdn Bhd.

Safety and confidentiality

We have used our reasonable endeavours to implement appropriate safety measures to prevent the loss, abusive use and/or destruction of personal data on our website and IPOPS.

Contact Us

Any complaints or enquiries relating to any matter concerning your personal data can be made to the following personnel:

System Administrator – HEAD OF MIS SECTION
IMEJ GROUP OF COMPANIES
No. 7-1 Jalan BK5A/2
Bandar Kinrara, 47180 Puchong
Selangor Darul Ehsan
Tel. 03-80701399 Fax. 03-8070 3810 Email: imej@imej.com.my

Yours faithfully,
The Management of Imej Parking Group of Companies


Notis kepada Pelanggan Syarikat Kumpulan Imej Parking Berhubung dengan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 (“PDPA”)

AKTA PERLINDUNGAN DATA PERIBADI 2010

PENGUMPULAN, PEREKODAN, PENYIMPANAN & PENYERAPAN MAKLUMAT PERIBADI  

Pelanggan yang dihormati,

Selaras dengan perlaksanaan Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi (PDPA) 2010 untuk melindungi penggunaan Maklumat Peribadi seperti yang ditakrifkan dalam dokumen ini, kami, Pihak Pengurusan Kumpulan Imej Parking (“Syarikat”) dengan ini memberikan jaminan kepada anda bahawa pada setiap masa ,pihak Syarikat adalah/akan mematuhi semua terma-terma, syarat, serta akujanji dan keperluan seperti yang telah disyaratkan/dinyatakan dengan sewajarnya dalam PDPA. Selain dari itu, pihak Syarikat pada setiap masa akan memastikan bahawa perkongsian atau penyebaran sebarang maklumat peribadi haruslah mematuhi sepenuhnya dan mengikut terma-terma yang dibenarkan oleh PDPA.

Selepas sebarang lawatan ataupun penggunaan laman sesawang www.imejparking.com.my (” laman web”) dan IPOPS (Sistem Pembayaran Atas Talian Imej Parking), ini  akan melibatkan pengumpulan dan pemprosesan data peribadi. Sebagai mematuhi peruntukan%